Evidos REST API - GET requests with a Content-Type header
Scheduled Maintenance Report for Evidos trust services
Completed
The scheduled maintenance has been completed.
Posted Oct 01, 2021 - 05:43 CEST
Verifying
Verification is currently underway for the maintenance items.
Posted Oct 01, 2021 - 05:40 CEST
In progress
Scheduled maintenance is currently in progress. We will provide updates as necessary.
Posted Sep 30, 2021 - 23:45 CEST
Scheduled
Dear API customer / partner,

Hereby we like to inform you that we're continuously improving our Evidos REST API with new verification methods, performance and keeping it up to date with the latest security standards.

We always keep in mind that our API remains compatible as we document on https://api.signhost.com.

Because we want to be able to keep rolling out new features and we don't want to jeopardize the safety of our product, invalid GET requests will not be accepted anymore.

What are we going to change?

GET requests to our API with a Content-Type header will be blocked. For a more detailed explanation, see below:

If there is a correct API implementation that adheres to internet standards such as HTTP/1.1 (RFC2616), ISO8601 and our documented Model types and properties then nothing will change.

For reference version 1.1 of the HTTP standard can be found at https://datatracker.ietf.org/doc/html/rfc7230 and is still supported by us. Use the Model types and properties as documented and don't rely too much on example requests / responses.

We see an invalid GET request occurring to our API, namely;
- There is a Content-Type header in a GET request to us.

What is a Content-Type header?

The Content-Type entity header is used to indicate the media type of the resource.
In requests, (..such as POST or PUT..), the client tells the server what type of data is actually sent.
Therefore the Content-Type header is only needed to describe the contents of your POST- / PUT-request.

In order to make good use of our service, please ensure that your implementation does not include a Content-Type header for GET-requests.

If you use our .Net- , Java- or .PHP library then there's no Content-Type header present for GET-requests.

We will approach customers and partners who use faulty Content-Type headers directly.


Kind regards,
Evidos
Posted Sep 22, 2021 - 11:15 CEST
This scheduled maintenance affected: API.